Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
9b23nnII 19,259b13book 1221 543 ωρας: a genitiu. ar guttai tra atá .ρ. sin {cf. E 9r24 .i. genitivus}
[‘its genitive: ρ then stands for a vowel here’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
aa 2 [DIL]pronoun, possessive, unstressed3sg m, n (leniting)possession, ownership, association
genitiugenitiu [DIL]nounf, nnom.sg.gramm. genitive case
arar 1 [DIL]preposition, with dat and acc; lenitingdat. (?)abstract: instead of, in place of, as substitute for, in meaning of
guttaiguttae [DIL]nounf, i̯ādat.sg. (?)vowel
tratrá [DIL]adverbconjunctivefollowed by a clause: then, therefore, now
atad 1 [DIL]particlepreverb*ad-tā- (*bw-)
atáat·tá [DIL]verbsubstantive verb3sg.pres.ind.Active
sinsin [DIL]pronoun, demonstrativethat, thoseas demonstrative: that (here)
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://www.stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=869&an=1> [accessed 25 April 2024]