Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
120b7cII 303,27120b2book 7543 deberet: .i. combad laigiu inoénṡillaib quam genitivus
[‘i.e. that it should be less by one syllable than the genitive’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
coco 4 [DIL]conjunction (nasalizing, conjunct)connective marking subordination w/ verba dicendi (and other contexts)
m-badis [DIL]verbcopula3sg.past.subj.ActiveY
laigiubecc [DIL]adjectiveo, ācomparativesmall, little
inin 2 [DIL]articlefemdat.sg.with subst and adj, dem pron, adv
oénoín [DIL]numberadjectivecomposition formone
ṡillaibsillab [DIL]nounf, ādat.sg.syllable
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://www.stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=7386&an=1> [accessed 25 April 2024]