Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
6b9gII 12,116b4book 14226 in: la .q. ⁊ lasin gutai doda·iarmorat
[‘with q and with the vowel that follows it’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
lala [DIL]preposition, with acc; geminatingacc.associative sense
7ocus [DIL]conjunction (leniting)coordinatingjoining two sentences or clausesand
lala [DIL]preposition, with acc; geminatingacc. + def.art.sgassociative sense
sinin 2 [DIL]articlefemacc.sg. + lawith prep and substantive
gutaiguttae [DIL]nounf, i̯āacc.sg.vowel
dodo 4particlepreverb*to-iarm-fo-reth-
da-da- 2 [DIL]pronoun, infixed, class C3sg f (geminating)when rel is subj
iarmíarmi [DIL]particlepreverb*to-iarm-fo-reth-
oas 2 (uss)particlepreverb*to-iarm-fo-reth-
doda·iarmoratdo·íarmorat [DIL]verbBI3sg.pres.ind. + infix.pron. Class C 3sg.fem.comes after, goes after, followsActiveY
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://www.stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=516&an=1> [accessed 25 April 2024]