Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
181a18eII 523,15181a2book 10543 ex[cipiuntur]: ni in gi fóidit asech-madachte
[‘it is not in -gi that they end (lit. send off) their preterite’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
niní 5 [DIL]particlenegativewith copula
niis [DIL]verbcopula3sg.pres.ind.with negativeActive
ini 2 [DIL]preposition, with dat and acc; nasalizingdat.Location: after verbs of changing, putting dividing, ending, etc.
fóiditfoídid [DIL]verbAII3pl.pres.ind.sends offActiveY
aa 4 [DIL]pronoun, possessive, unstressed3pl (nasalizing)possession, ownership, association
sechmadachtesechmadachte [DIL]adjectivei̯o, i̯āacc.sg.past, preterital, belonging to past time
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://www.stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=9911&an=1> [accessed 25 April 2024]